Loading page...

Romanian Business News - ACTMedia :: Services|About us|Contact|RSS RSS

Subscribe|Login

Many Romanians and Bulgarians will soon be able to fly to Canada with an eTA

170420103424lp_immigrate_skilled.jpg

Starting at 16:00 on May 1, eligible citizens from Romania and Bulgaria will be able to apply for an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA), instead of a visa, to fly to, or transit through a Canadian airport, the Embassy of Canada informs în a release sent to ACTmedia.  

Under this initiative, citizens of Romania and Bulgaria who have held a Canadian visa in the last 10 years, or who currently hold a valid United States nonimmigrant visa, will be eligible to apply for an eTA. Those who do not meet this criteria will still need a visitor visa. As well, all Romanians and Bulgarians will need a visa entering or re-entering Canada by car, bus, train or boat, including a cruise ship.

An eTA will make it easier for many Romanians and Bulgarians to come to Canada. Applying is a simple, inexpensive ($7 CAD) online process that usually takes minutes to complete. An eTA is valid for up to five years and allows people to fly to Canada as often as they want for short stays (normally for up to six months at a time) to study, transit through, visit or do business. In most cases, the eTA is approved within minutes of applying.

Canada greatly values its partnership with Romania and Bulgaria,” said Kevin Hamilton, Canada’s Ambassador to Romania and Bulgaria. “Making travel easier fosters a deeper understanding and creates more opportunities to strengthen our vital people-to-people, business and tourism ties.”

The Government of Canada intends to lift the visa requirements for all Romanian and Bulgarian citizens on December 1, 2017. At that point, these citizens would no longer need a visa to travel to Canada, whether by air, land or sea, for stays of up to six months. However, similar to other visa-exempt travellers, they would need an eTA to board a flight to Canada. Further information will be provided on Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s website in November 2017.

Quick summary of how new entry requirements will work as of May 1

 

How you are travelling to Canada

What travel document you will need

Flying to or transiting through a Canadian airport and you are eligible to apply for an eTA.

You can apply for either an eTA or visa.

Flying to or transiting through a Canadian airport but you are not eligible for an eTA.

You will need a visa.

Flying to Canada with your family; you are eligible to apply for an eTA but family members are not.

You can apply for an eTA or visa. Your family members will need a visa.

Driving to Canada from the U.S., or arriving by bus, train or boat, including a cruise ship from Alaska (even if you don’t plan to leave the ship).

You will need avisa.

Travelling between Canada and the U.S. via any combination of plane, train, car, bus or boat.

Your best option is to apply for a visa – it provides most flexibility.

Flying to Canada and you now have a valid Canadian visa.

You can travel with that visa until it expires.

Going to Canada to work.

 

You will need to apply for a work permit.You will be automatically issued a visa, which will allow you to board your flight to Canada.

Going to Canada to study for more than 6 months.

 

You will need to apply for a study permit. You will be automatically issued a visa, which will allow you to board your flight to Canada.



 

More